Get started7 Sandcliffe Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £230,000.
7 Sandcliffe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Sandcliffe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2017.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 7 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 7 Sandcliffe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £1,255
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£230,000
+41.5%over 5 years31 January 2018
£162,500
+42.5%over 11 months28 February 2017
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3JH: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CH45 3LD
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.