Get started8 Sandiways Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 3HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 5-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 116 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 97.7% above the 2013 sale of £129,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
8 Sandiways Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2023
8 Sandiways Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Sandiways Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,112
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallasey Grove Road Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2013Most recent
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 3HJ: £253,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CH45 3HY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB