Get started12a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 102 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 87–219 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (43 versus a best of 66). The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 66% above the 2025 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £100,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
12a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
12a saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.9% per year over 10 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -4.9% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 12a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£980
Street avg £1,150
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 April 2025Most recent
£100,000
-28.6%over 4 years24 July 2020
£140,000
+1.4%over 2 years28 July 2017
£138,000
-16.4%over 2 years22 May 2015
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LY: £197,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH45 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.