Get started8a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 23.9% above the 2024 sale price. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2024 for £197,000.
8a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 11 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 11 years.
8a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £1,105
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2024Most recent
£197,000
+181.4%over 11 years24 May 2013
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LY: £190,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH45 0LR
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB