Get started10 Stoneby Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 22.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 162.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £312,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 149 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (199 m² median across 18 EPCs).
10 Stoneby Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 10 Stoneby Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
10 Stoneby Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,093
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsehill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2022Most recent
£312,500
+26.0%over 4 years19 October 2017
£248,000
+14.0%over 8 years3 July 2009
£217,500
27 July 2006
£218,000
+99.1%over 4 years31 May 2002
£109,500
+48.0%over 2 years28 April 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LQ: £245,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
CH45 0LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.