Get started6a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LY). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £249,950. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 11.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,562
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

15 September 2025Most recent
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LY: £190,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH45 0LR
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB