Get started1 Dovedale Road is a one-bedroom property in Wallasey (CH45 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 91 m² this is the 13th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 16% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Dovedale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2020
1 Dovedale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 10 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 10 years.
1 Dovedale Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £1,531
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

30 September 2011Most recent
£134,500
+3.5%over 3 years2 November 2007
£130,000
+420.0%over 3 years4 December 2003
£25,000
-16.7%over 2 years29 June 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LP: £182,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH45 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.