Get started1 Compass Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 43% above the 2003 sale price. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Compass Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Compass Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.2% per year over 5 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 20.2% per year over 5 years.
1 Compass Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
No. 69b — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2003Most recent
£93,000
+132.5%over 4 years12 March 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LZ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH45 0JL
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.