Get started31 Dovedale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 89 m² this is the 12th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 173% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £230,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
31 Dovedale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,584
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2024Most recent
£230,000
+31.4%over 8 years4 December 2015
£174,995
+12.9%over 2 years18 January 2013
£155,000
+12.4%over 6 years15 November 2006
£137,950
+23.2%over 1 year20 July 2005
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LP: £182,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH45 0LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.