Get started19 Dovedale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 82 m² this is the 11th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 111.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £182,000. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 19 Dovedale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19 Dovedale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£182,000
+53.6%over 18 years2 February 2007
£118,500
+231.5%over 6 years1 November 2000
£35,750
+62.5%over 2 years18 June 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LP: £230,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH45 0LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.