Get started56c is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 82 m² this is the 4th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–373 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 35). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 24.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £142,000 in November 2020.
56c ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 10 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 56c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,732
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2020Most recent
£142,000
+23.5%over 5 years25 September 2015
£115,000
+15.0%over 4 years5 November 2010
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JT: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH45 0JL
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.