Get started50a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £525,000.
50a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 50a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 29 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 50a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£525,000
+52.2%over 7 years9 September 2016
£345,000
+20.0%over 12 years11 September 2003
£287,500
+538.9%over 8 years26 May 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JT: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
CH45 0LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.