Get started52c is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 78 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–373 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £139,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
52c changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 7 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 7 years.
52c outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£139,000
+32.4%over 7 months9 November 2020
£105,000
+7.1%over 4 years23 May 2016
£98,000
+18.8%over 2 years17 April 2014
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JT: £195,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 0LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.