Get started7 Rosebery Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 7 Rosebery Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£180,000
+42.6%over 3 years12 January 2022
£126,225
-2.9%over 14 years26 January 2007
£129,950
+94.0%over 4 years13 December 2002
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PR: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH42 9PR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.