Get started4 Rosebery Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £163,865 — fresh data.
4 Rosebery Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Rosebery Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£163,865
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Rosebery Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £1,416
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£163,865
+36.6%over 8 years4 July 2017
£120,000
+31.9%over 12 years22 April 2005
£91,000
+85.9%over 4 years19 May 2000
£48,950
+57.9%over 3 years24 January 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PR: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.