Get started22 Rosebery Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 12.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Rosebery Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 22 Rosebery Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

2 September 2024Most recent
£155,000
+91.4%over 7 years10 March 2017
£81,000
-20.6%over 10 years11 December 2006
£102,000
+155.0%over 5 years17 October 2001
£40,000
+122.2%16 July 2001
£18,000
-28.0%over 5 years9 February 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PR: £163,865 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH42 9LX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.