Get started3 Rosebery Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 66.4% above the 2017 sale of £122,000. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
3 Rosebery Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £1,476
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

30 May 2017Most recent
£122,000
+190.5%over 20 years4 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PR: £163,865 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH42 9QG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB