Get started51 Cecil Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 38.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 33.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
51 Cecil Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2022
51 Cecil Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 Cecil Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£940
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodchurch Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

29 April 2016Most recent
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9PF: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CH42 9NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB