Get started27 Reservoir Road North is a two-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 49.3% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
27 Reservoir Road North has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extensions to form new bedroom and kitchen extension.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 4 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Reservoir Road North runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,808
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 209 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2017Most recent
£282,000
+12.8%over 4 years26 April 2013
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LT: £482,500 (2022–2011).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
CH42 8LD
Closest school
0.7 km
Prenton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.