Get started13 Reservoir Road North is a five-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 is 29.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (180 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
13 Reservoir Road North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2024
13 Reservoir Road North has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£482,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 13 Reservoir Road North stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,282
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

21 August 2015Most recent
£482,500
+232.8%over 18 years27 September 1996
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LT: £425,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
CH42 8NH
Closest school
0.7 km
Prenton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.