Get started1 Bryanston Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2601 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 45), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 100% above the 2002 sale of £217,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 37% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Bryanston Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2022
Loft and roof alterations with front and rear dormers
1 Bryanston Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 6 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 6 years.
1 Bryanston Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£900
Street avg £1,808
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 224 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2002Most recent
£217,500
+107.1%over 6 years9 August 1996
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PT: £425,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
24.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
CH42 8PR
Closest school
0.5 km
Oxton St Saviour's CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB