Get started11 Reservoir Road North is a four-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1932 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 51.1% above the 2011 sale of £315,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
11 Reservoir Road North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2019
Extension: Side and rear of property
Double storey rear and side extensions and internal alterations with roof dormers provision of second vehicular access and drive and single storey building to the side
11 Reservoir Road North valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Reservoir Road North runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,755
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Reservoir Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Double storey rear and side extensions and internal alterations with front roof dormers.
21 December 2011Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LT: £482,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.7 km
Prenton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB