Get started1 Prentonwood Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 57.6% above the 2015 sale of £85,000. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Prentonwood Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,417
Street avg £1,495
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2015Most recent
£85,000
-11.9%over 5 years29 March 2010
£96,500
-27.4%over 3 years22 September 2006
£133,000
+58.3%over 3 years22 May 2003
£84,000
+40.1%over 2 years21 March 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8NB: £145,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH42 8ND
Closest school
0.7 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.