Get started5 Prentonwood Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Prentonwood Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2024
5 Prentonwood Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 5 Prentonwood Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 October 2022Most recent
£145,000
+31.8%over 7 years2 December 2014
£110,000
-25.7%over 7 years22 June 2007
£147,950
+6.4%over 8 months20 October 2006
£139,000
+77.1%over 2 years12 December 2003
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8NB: £119,950 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH42 8NB
Closest school
0.7 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.