Get started49 Stuart Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 23.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £164,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 49 Stuart Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 49 Stuart Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £1,187
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stuart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2022Most recent
£164,000
+31.2%over 4 years17 August 2018
£125,000
+0.8%over 6 years5 April 2012
£124,000
29 November 2007
£124,000
+77.1%over 4 years5 June 2003
£70,000
+91.8%over 8 years10 May 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LE: £160,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.