Get started10 Heathbank Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £313,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Heathbank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 10 Heathbank Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
North Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£313,000
+39.1%over 3 years11 May 2018
£225,000
+18.4%over 5 years13 July 2012
£190,000
+9.2%over 4 years27 June 2008
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LD: £227,880 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CH42 7JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.