Get started6 Stuart Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 15.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
6 Stuart Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Stuart Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Stuart Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,208
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stuart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 13 years26 February 2010
£110,000
-4.3%over 3 years7 April 2006
£114,950
+91.7%over 2 years14 April 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LE: £164,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.