Get started45 Stuart Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £140,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 108 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Across 2005–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Stuart Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 16 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stuart Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

23 September 2021Most recent
£140,000
+6.1%over 3 years25 May 2018
£132,000
+7.3%over 2 years17 July 2015
£123,000
+17.1%over 2 years20 July 2012
£105,000
-20.5%over 6 years9 December 2005
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LE: £164,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.