Get started43 Westbank Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JP). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2021. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £253,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Westbank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
43 Westbank Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£253,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 43 Westbank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,378
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£253,500
+262.1%over 19 years3 May 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JP: £273,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
CH42 7JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB