Get started4a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 151 m² this is the 26th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–275 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 164% above the 2015 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 67.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
4a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£331
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB