Get started8a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 108 m² this is the 16th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–275 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 33 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 35.8% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £107,500 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 8a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£995
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£107,500
+3.4%over 12 years6 August 2012
£104,000
-5.5%over 2 years12 March 2010
£110,000
+13.4%over 5 years15 October 2004
£96,999
+131.0%over 2 years3 September 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.