Get started2b is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Last sale on file: £180,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2006–2023, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 17.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
2b's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 17 years.
2b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,565
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£180,000
+16.1%over 2 years4 December 2020
£155,000
+32.5%over 5 years19 August 2015
£117,000
-31.2%over 8 years16 October 2006
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.