Get started27a is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 69 m² this is the 7th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–275 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 34.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
Extension of car parking.
Price for 27a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£97,950
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
27a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,114
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

28 April 2015Most recent
£97,950
+50.7%over 2 years26 October 2012
£65,000
+225.0%over 17 years3 February 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.