Get started10 Allcot Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 56.1% above the 2013 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2023
10 Allcot Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Allcot Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £939
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

5 July 2013Most recent
£114,000
-6.6%over 6 years15 February 2007
£122,000
+149.2%over 5 years8 June 2001
£48,950
+44.0%over 5 years19 December 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QB: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.