Get started34 Allcot Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 159.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £210,000.
Latest sale on 34 Allcot Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
34 Allcot Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £870
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2025Most recent
£210,000
+232.2%over 18 years26 April 2007
£63,210
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QB: £148,995 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CH42 6PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB