Get started1 Cressington Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 18.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Cressington Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 1 Cressington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £959
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cressington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£165,000
+19.6%over 4 years27 September 2019
£138,000
+2.2%over 14 years5 October 2004
£135,000
+318.6%over 8 years10 May 1996
£32,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QJ: £147,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH42 6PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.