Get started7 Cressington Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 35.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £147,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Cressington Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
7 Cressington Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £972
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cressington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 September 2019Most recent
£147,500
+53.6%over 15 years7 November 2003
£96,000
+31.5%over 6 months2 May 2003
£73,000
+94.7%over 2 years4 October 2000
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QJ: £160,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH42 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.