Get started38 Allcot Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 26.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 206.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Allcot Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 38 Allcot Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,535
Street avg £887
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bebington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2023Most recent
£195,000
+30.9%over 4 years3 July 2018
£148,995
+11.6%over 7 years1 July 2011
£133,500
+210.5%over 10 years9 February 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QB: £134,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH42 6PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.