Get started9 Wycherley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 85.7% above the 2017 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Wycherley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Wycherley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £931
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2017Most recent
£63,000
+0.8%over 3 years25 October 2013
£62,500
-26.5%over 5 years11 January 2008
£85,000
+325.0%over 11 years2 August 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PB: £65,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 6PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.