Get started13 Wycherley Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 83.6% above the 2022 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £67,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 24 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 24 years.
13 Wycherley Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £926
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£67,000
+24.1%9 June 2022
£54,000
+36.7%29 April 2022
£39,500
+64.6%over 19 years4 July 2002
£24,000
-14.1%over 4 years9 May 1998
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PB: £65,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.