Get started17 Wycherley Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 52% above the 2021 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £75,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 17 Wycherley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,339
Street avg £925
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2021Most recent
£75,000
+10.3%over 10 years22 October 2010
£68,000
+119.4%over 9 years5 January 2001
£31,000
+8.8%over 4 years11 November 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PB: £65,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.