Get started25 Wycherley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 100.2% above the 2005 sale of £64,425. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
25 Wycherley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,425
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Wycherley Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,315
Street avg £926
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

17 January 2005Most recent
£64,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PB: £65,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 6PB
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB