Get started11 Wycherley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 105.7% above the 2005 sale of £53,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Wycherley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 11 Wycherley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£930
Street avg £945
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2005Most recent
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PB: £65,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB