Get started7 Jessamine Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £119,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Jessamine Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
7 Jessamine Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 24 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 24 years.
7 Jessamine Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,240
Street avg £876
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£119,000
+29.3%over 18 years21 December 2005
£92,000
+162.9%over 3 years27 March 2002
£35,000
+133.3%over 1 year14 July 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PR: £75,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH42 5NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.