Get started1 Allerton Grove is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 60.8% above the 2016 sale of £130,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
1 Allerton Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Allerton Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Allerton Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£637
Street avg £899
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2016Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LR: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH42 5NS
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB