Get started19 Jessamine Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in January 2025 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 58.6% above the 2025 sale of £70,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Jessamine Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 19 Jessamine Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £887
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£70,000
-18.6%over 18 years4 August 2006
£86,000
+20.7%over 1 year10 December 2004
£71,244
+122.6%over 2 years17 July 2002
£32,000
+20.8%over 10 months28 September 2001
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 5PA
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.