Get started6 Jessamine Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 53.3% above the 2025 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £75,000 in January 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 29 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Jessamine Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,056
Street avg £883
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2025Most recent
£75,000
+1.4%over 19 years18 March 2005
£74,000
+58.8%over 1 year22 August 2003
£46,600
+55.3%over 7 years19 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PR: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.