Get started1 Holly Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 157.8% above the 2025 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £45,000 in November 2025. At 68 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 30 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 1 Holly Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£662
Street avg £1,161
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mersey Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2025Most recent
£45,000
-6.3%over 6 years31 July 2019
£48,000
-8.6%over 12 years18 August 2006
£52,500
+288.9%over 3 years29 October 2002
£13,500
-28.8%over 3 years21 March 1999
£18,950
+57.9%over 3 years12 July 1995
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NA: £77,750 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 5LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.