Get started15 Holly Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5NA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 65.7% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Holly Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
15 Holly Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,129
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mersey Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2021Most recent
£70,000
+66.7%over 2 years16 October 2019
£42,000
-16.0%over 5 years6 August 2014
£50,000
+92.3%over 16 years11 March 1998
£26,000
+85.7%5 February 1998
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5NA: £75,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.