Get started10 Southwick Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 517.1% above the 1999 sale of £17,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 70% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Southwick Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Southwick Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£265
Street avg £854
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Southwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 1999Most recent
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PA: £75,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB